Advice on the most effective public outreach to avoid falling victim to hospital billing fraud when they violate price transparency laws
[…] **Caveat: I ignored their threats to go to collections because they can’t collect on a debt they cant establish I am responsible for. Nothing came of it. I’m not an expert on the legalities of credit reporting or how to deal with fraud there. Maybe someone can step in from here on that?

  1. They can’t ignore your grievance. Per Title 42 CFR § 482.13 section (a),
    “(i) The hospital must establish a clearly explained procedure for the submission of a patient’s written or verbal grievance to the hospital.
    (ii) The grievance process must specify time frames for review of the grievance and the provision of a response”
    Issuing a grievance on fraudulent billing charges, per the regulations, should put a stop to them trying to collect on the bill until the grievance is resolved (and you have a copy of all actions taken, results, decisions, etc in writing with a wet signature from someone on staff).